Projekt 8 2019

Regular price Sale price $399.99
SKU: 39752

Free store pickup

  • New overised alloy riser bars, 660mm wide
  • Alloy 3-piece crankset with sealed BB
  • Shimano 8 speed drivetrain
  • Sturdy 32 hole alloy wheelset with doublewall rims

Projekt 8 2019

D Street Projekt 8 starts with the simplicity of a single speed, then dials up the versatility a notch with 8 terrain conquering speeds from Shimano with Tektro 317 brakes front and rear. It sports a riser bar that has a 30mm rise and a 600mm width. Alloy 32-hole rims keep things light, stainless steel spokes keep things clean, Kenda 700x28c tires keep things smooth. Like all D Streets, the Projekt 8 is elegant and understated. If flies straight and true, just like you...

Features

  • Custom D-Street hi-ten urban frameset
  • New overised alloy riser bars, 660mm wide
  • Alloy 3-piece crankset with sealed BB
  • Shimano 8 speed drivetrain
  • Tektro R317 brakeset
  • Kenda 700 x 28c tires
  • Sturdy 32 hole alloy wheelset with doublewall rims

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameD-Street Hi-Ten Urban w/Vertical Dropouts
ForkRigid Hi-Ten
ColorsBlack, Metallic Red, Chrome
DRIVETRAIN
CranksForged Alloy 3 Piece, 42t
PedalsWellgo Nylon Body
ChainKMC Z72
Bottom BracketSealed Cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney TY300D
Derailleur ShifterShimano Altus M310
Freewheel/CassetteShimano HG20 12-32t 8spd
WHEELS
TiresKenda K176, 700 X 30mm
Wheels/Rims40mm Double-Wall Alloy
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesTektro R317
Brake LeversTektro Hal89A
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeProjekt BMX Style
Handle BarAlloy Riser, 30mm Rise, 660mm Width
StemForged Alloy, 10 Degree Rise
Headset1 1/8" Threadless
SaddleD-Street Padded Retro
Seat PostAlloy Microadjust 27.2mm X 250mm
Seat ClampIntegrated
ExtrasRack & Fender Mounts

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Del Sol's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 49S / 52M / 55L / 58XL / 61
A. Top Tube (Effective)533542556575595
B. Seat Tube (C-T)490520550580610
C. Stack Height
D. Reach
E. Standover29.830.531.632.833.7
F. Head Tube Length3.53.94.96.16.7
G. Head Angle7070.5717272
H. Seat Angle74.574747473
I. Wheel Base10181023103410451061
J. Chainstay423423423423423
K. BB Drop
L. Fork Offset
M. Stem Length7575909090
N. Bar Width600600600600600
O. Crank Length170170170170170
P. Wheel Size

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Del Sol Bicycles even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY