Projekt 8

Regular price $379.99
SKU: 38642

Free store pickup

  • Custom D-Street hi ten single speed frameset with track dropouts, rack, and fender mounts
  • Shimano 8 speed drivetrain
  • Sturdy 32 hole alloy wheelset with doublewall rims
  • Steel riser 30mm, 600mm width handlebar

Projekt 8

D Street Projekt 8 starts with the simplicity of a single speed, then dials up the versatility a notch with 8 terrain conquering speeds from Shimano with Tektro 317 brakes front and rear. It sports a riser bar that has a 30mm rise and a 600mm width. Alloy 32-hole rims keep things light, stainless steel spokes keep things clean, Kenda 700x32c tires keep things smooth. Like all D Streets, the Projekt 8 is elegant and understated. If flies straight and true, just like you...

Features

  • Custom D-Street hi ten single speed frameset with track dropouts, rack, and fender mounts
  • Alloy 3-piece crankset with sealed BB
  • Shimano 8 speed drivetrain
  • Tektro R317 brakeset
  • Kenda 700 x 28c tires
  • Sturdy 32 hole alloy wheelset with doublewall rims
  • Steel riser 30mm, 600mm width handlebar

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame D-Street Hi-Ten Urban w/Vertical Dropouts
Fork Rigid Hi-Ten
Colors Chrome, Burnt Orange, Black
DRIVETRAIN
Cranks Forged Alloy 3 Piece, 42t
Pedals Wellgo Nylon Body
Chain KMC Z72
Bottom Bracket Sealed Cartridge
Front Derailleur N/A
Rear Derailleur Shimano Tourney TY300D
Derailleur Shifter Shimano Altus M310
Freewheel/Cassette Shimano HG20 12-32t 8spd
WHEELS
Tires Kenda K176, 700 X 32mm
Wheels/Rims Double-Wall Alloy
BRAKING SYSTEM
Brakes Tektro R317
Brake Levers Tektro Hal89A
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/Tape Projekt BMX Style
Handle Bar Steel Riser, 30mm Rise, 600mm Width
Stem Forged Alloy, 10 Degree Rise
Headset 1 1/8" Threadless
Saddle D-Street Padded Retro
Seat Post Steel 25.4mm X 250mm
Seat Clamp Alloy Single Bolt

Geometry & Sizing

SIZEXS / 49S / 52M / 55L / 58XL / 61
A. Top Tube (Effective)533542556575595
B. Seat Tube (C-T)490520550580610
C. Standover Height29.830.531.632.833.7
D. Head Tube Length3.53.94.96.16.7
E. Head Angle7070.5717272
F. Seat Angle74.574747473
G. Wheelbase10181023103410451061
H. Chainstay423423423423423
I. BB Drop
J. Stem Length7575909090
K. Bar Width600600600600600
L. Crank Length170170170170170
M. Wheel Size

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees