Projekt 8

Regular price $379.99
SKU: 38642

Free store pickup

  • Custom D-Street hi ten single speed frameset with track dropouts
  • Shimano 8 speed drivetrain
  • Sturdy 32 hole alloy wheelset with doublewall rims
  • Steel riser 30mm, 600mm width handlebar

Projekt 8

D Street Projekt 8 starts with the simplicity of a single speed, then dials up the versatility a notch with 8 terrain conquering speeds from Shimano with Tektro 317 brakes front and rear. It sports a riser bar that has a 30mm rise and a 600mm width. Alloy 32-hole rims keep things light, stainless steel spokes keep things clean, Kenda 700x28c tires keep things smooth. Like all D Streets, the Projekt 8 is elegant and understated. If flies straight and true, just like you...

Features

  • Custom D-Street hi ten single speed frameset with track dropouts
  • Alloy 3-piece crankset with sealed BB
  • Shimano 8 speed drivetrain
  • Tektro R317 brakeset
  • Kenda 700 x 28c tires
  • Sturdy 32 hole alloy wheelset with doublewall rims
  • Steel riser 30mm, 600mm width handlebar

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameD-Street Hi-Ten Urban w/Vertical Dropouts
ForkRigid Hi-Ten
ColorsChrome, Burnt Orange, Black
DRIVETRAIN
CranksForged Alloy 3 Piece, 42t
PedalsWellgo Nylon Body
ChainKMC Z72
Bottom BracketSealed Cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney TY300D
Derailleur ShifterShimano Altus M310
Freewheel/CassetteShimano HG20 12-32t 8spd
WHEELS
TiresKenda K176, 700 X 28c
Wheels/RimsDouble-Wall Alloy
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesTektro R317
Brake LeversTektro Hal89A
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeProjekt BMX Style
Handle BarSteel Riser, 30mm Rise, 600mm Width
StemForged Alloy, 10 Degree Rise
Headset1 1/8" Threadless
SaddleD-Street Padded Retro
Seat PostSteel 25.4mm X 250mm
Seat ClampAlloy Single Bolt

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Del Sol's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 49S / 52M / 55L / 58XL / 61
A. Top Tube (Effective)533542556575595
B. Seat Tube (C-T)490520550580610
C. Standover Height29.830.531.632.833.7
D. Head Tube Length3.53.94.96.16.7
E. Head Angle7070.5717272
F. Seat Angle74.574747473
G. Wheelbase10181023103410451061
H. Chainstay423423423423423
I. BB Drop
J. Stem Length7575909090
K. Bar Width600600600600600
L. Crank Length170170170170170
M. Wheel Size

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees